People

Faculty

Abhinav Gupta
Abhinav Gupta
Igor Mordatch
Igor Mordatch
Ioannis Gkioulekas
Ioannis Gkioulekas
Jessica Hodgins
Jessica Hodgins
Kayvon Fatahalian
Kayvon Fatahalian
Keenan Crane
Keenan Crane
Levent Burak Kara
Levent Burak Kara
Nancy Pollard
Nancy Pollard
Srinivasa Narasimhan
Srinivasa Narasimhan
Stelian Coros
Stelian Coros
Yaser Sheikh
Yaser Sheikh

Affiliated Faculty / Associates / Postdocs / Visitors

Adrien Treuille
Adrien Treuille
Elizabeth Carter
Elizabeth Carter
Etienne Corman
Etienne Corman
Iain Matthews
Iain Matthews
Katsu Yamane
Katsu Yamane
Leonid Sigal
Leonid Sigal

Staff

Jessica Butterbaugh
Jessica Butterbaugh
Justin Macey
Justin Macey

Graduate Students

Aayush Bansal
Aayush Bansal
Alex Poms
Alex Poms
Chris Hazard
Chris Hazard
Chris Yu
Chris Yu
Derek Liu
Derek Liu
Erva Ulu
Erva Ulu
Evan Shimizu
Evan Shimizu
James Bern
James Bern
Kai-Hung Chang
Kai-Hung Chang
Karima Ma
Karima Ma
Katherine Ye
Katherine Ye
Nick Sharp
Nick Sharp
Nurcan Gecer Ulu
Nurcan Gecer Ulu
Ravi Teja Mullapudi
Ravi Teja Mullapudi
Rohan Sawhney
Rohan Sawhney
Ruta Desai
Ruta Desai
Se-Joon Chung
Se-Joon Chung
Tomas Simon
Tomas Simon
Vidya Narayanan
Vidya Narayanan
Yanzhe Yang
Yanzhe Yang
Ye Han
Ye Han
Yong He
Yong He
Yuzi Nakamura
Yuzi Nakamura

Undergrads

Chris Kaffine
Chris Kaffine
Frances Tso
Frances Tso
Oliver Daids
Oliver Daids
Teguh Hofstee
Teguh Hofstee
Yousuf Soliman
Yousuf Soliman

Former Faculty and Alumni

Edilson de Aguiar 
(Disney Research, Pittsburgh)
Jimmy Andrews
(UC Berkeley)
Laurel Bancroft
(USC)
Natasha Kholgade Banerjee
(Clarkson University)
David Baraff 
(Pixar Animation Studios)
Jernej Barbič 
(USC)
Adam Bargteil 
(University of Utah)
Peter C. Barnum Kiran Bhat 
(Industrial Light & Magic)
Preethi Bhat 
(Expedia)
Anoop Bhattacharjya
(Epson Palo Alto Laboratory)
Frank Bossen
(Sony, Tokyo, Japan)
Chris Cameron 
(NVIDIA)
Jin-Xiang Chai 
(Texas A&M)
Lillian Chang German Cheung 
(Google)
Andrew Cove 
(Naughty Dog)
Will Crichton
(Stanford)
Samarjit Das
(Bosch)
Scott Draves 
(Inktomi)
Alexei Efros
(UC Berkeley)
Irfan Essa 
(Georgia Tech)
Patty Feineigle
(Yale NMR Research Group)
Jiaxin Fu Neil Gaikwad
(MIT)
Michael Garland 
(NVIDIA)
Michael Gleicher 
(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
James Grandy
(Colorfield Digital Media)
Sebastian Grassia 
(Pixar Animation Studios)
Mohit Gupta Mikako Harada 
(ETH Zurich)
James Hays 
(Brown)
Michael Herf 
(Herf Consulting)
Sharon Hoosein Jennifer Hyde Paul Heckbert Eakta Jain 
(Texas Instruments)
Doug James 
(Cornell University)
Bonnie Jang Sophie Jörg 
(Clemson University)
Matt Kaemmerer Thomas Kang 
(Google)
Ishita Kapur
(Apple)
Elyse Kelly Doyub Kim Junggon Kim
(JPL)
Jung-Yup Kim 
(Seoul National University of Technology)
David Klionsky 
(Duolingo)
James Kuffner 
(Google)
Taesoo Kwon
(Hanyang University)
Jean-François Lalonde Manfred Lau Jeehyung Lee Jehee Lee 
(Seoul National University)
Joo-Ho Lee 
(visiting from Ritsumeikan)
Mike Lentine
(Stanford)
Ying Li 
(Energid)
Steve Wen-Chieh Lin 
(National Chiao Tung University)
Xinguo Liu 
(Zhejiang University))
Yanxi Liu 
(Penn State)
Michael Mandel 
(Harmonix Music Systems)
Akihiko Murai Drew Olbrich
(Pacific Data Images)
Steven Osman 
(Sony Research)
Moshe Mahler 
(Disney Research, Pittsburgh)
James McCann 
(TCHOW)
Raphael Mun Katie Nestor Si Yang Ng Hyun Soo Park
(UPenn)
Sang Il Park 
(Sejong University)
Randy Pausch 
(He will be missed.)
Hans Pedersen
(Paraform)
Federico Perazzi 
(Entertainment Technology Center)
Jovan Popović 
(Adobe)
Zoran Popović 
(University of Washington)
Ari Rapkin 
(Industrial Light & Magic)
Paul S. Reitsma 
(Alexandria Investment Research & Technology)
Liu Ren 
(Bosch Research)
José Ribelles 
(Universitat Jaume I, Castellón, Spain)
Joe Rollo Ronit Slyper 
(Interdisciplinary Center in Herzliya, Israel)
Alla Safonova 
(Disney Research, Pittsburgh)
Lavanya Sharan 
(MIT)
Yu Sheng
(Robert Bosch Research)
Takaaki Shiratori 
(Microsoft Research Asia)
Steve Seitz 
(Google)
FunShing Sin 
(Pixar)
Jeff Smith 
(Microsoft)
Matt Stanton Bryce Summers Kristin Siu 
(Georgia Tech)
Kwang Won Sok Portia Taylor James Tolbert II 
(Mitre)
Matthew Trentacoste 
(University of British Columbia)
Laura Trutoiu 
(Oculus VR)
Priscilla Tsang Christopher Twigg 
(Oculus VR)
Shuntaro Yamazaki 
(DHRC)
Robert Wang 
(Oculus VR)
Will Welch 
(Inktomi)
Andrew Willmott 
(Electronic Arts)
Andrew Witkin 
(He will be missed.)
Ting Ting Wu
(PDI Dreamworks)
Ming Yao 
(Entertainment Technology Center)
Mehmet Ersin Yumer
(Adobe)
Li Zhang 
(University of Wisconsin Madison)
Jun-Yan Zhu
(UC Berkeley)