People

Faculty

Ioannis Gkioulekas
Ioannis Gkioulekas
Jessica Hodgins
Jessica Hodgins
Jim McCann
Jim McCann
Jun-Yan Zhu
Jun-Yan Zhu
Keenan Crane
Keenan Crane
Levent Burak Kara
Levent Burak Kara
Matthew O’Toole
Matthew O’Toole
Nancy Pollard
Nancy Pollard
Srinivasa Narasimhan
Srinivasa Narasimhan
Yaser Sheikh
Yaser Sheikh

Affiliated Faculty / Associates / Postdocs / Visitors

Adithya Pediredla
Adithya Pediredla
Adrien Treuille
Adrien Treuille
Aswin Sankaranarayanan
Aswin Sankaranarayanan
Elizabeth Carter
Elizabeth Carter
Iain Matthews
Iain Matthews
Katsu Yamane
Katsu Yamane
Kayvon Fatahalian
Kayvon Fatahalian
Leonid Sigal
Leonid Sigal

Staff

Christine Downey
Christine Downey
Justin Macey
Justin Macey

Graduate Students

Aayush Bansal
Aayush Bansal
Ada Zhang
Ada Zhang
Alankar Kotwal
Alankar Kotwal
Arjun Teh
Arjun Teh
Bakari Hassan
Bakari Hassan
Chengqian Che
Chengqian Che
Chris Yu
Chris Yu
Connor Lin
Connor Lin
Evan Shimizu
Evan Shimizu
Haiguang Liao
Haiguang Liao
Jenny Lin
Jenny Lin
Katherine Ye
Katherine Ye
Mark Gillespie
Mark Gillespie
Nick Sharp
Nick Sharp
Ravi Teja Mullapudi
Ravi Teja Mullapudi
Rohan Sawhney
Rohan Sawhney
Shirsendu Halder
Shirsendu Halder
Shumian Xin
Shumian Xin
Tong Lin
Tong Lin
Vidya Narayanan
Vidya Narayanan
Wentai Zhang
Wentai Zhang
Yanzhe Yang
Yanzhe Yang
Ye Han
Ye Han

Undergrads

Daniel Li
Daniel Li
Ethan Lu
Ethan Lu
Jiatian (Caroline) Sun
Jiatian (Caroline) Sun
Josh Kalapos
Josh Kalapos
Ruihao Ye
Ruihao Ye

Former Faculty, Associates, and Alumni

Edilson de Aguiar 
(Disney Research, Pittsburgh)
Jimmy Andrews
(UC Berkeley)
Laurel Bancroft
(USC)
Natasha Kholgade Banerjee
(Clarkson University)
Sai Praveen Bangaru
(MIT)
David Baraff 
(Pixar Animation Studios)
Jernej Barbič 
(USC)
Adam Bargteil 
(University of Utah)
Peter C. Barnum Kiran Bhat 
(Industrial Light & Magic)
Preethi Bhat 
(Expedia)
Anoop Bhattacharjya
(Epson Palo Alto Laboratory)
Frank Bossen
(Sony, Tokyo, Japan)
Chris Cameron 
(NVIDIA)
Jin-Xiang Chai 
(Texas A&M)
Kai-Hung Chang 
(Autodesk Research)
Lillian Chang German Cheung 
(Google)
Se-Joon Chung
(Google)
Etienne Corman 
(CNRS)
Stelian Coros
(ETH Zurich)
Andrew Cove 
(Naughty Dog)
Will Crichton
(Stanford)
Oliver Daids Samarjit Das
(Bosch)
Scott Draves 
(Inktomi)
Ruta Desai 
(Facebook Reality Labs)
Alexei Efros
(UC Berkeley)
Irfan Essa 
(Georgia Tech)
Patty Feineigle
(Yale NMR Research Group)
Jiaxin Fu Neil Gaikwad
(MIT)
Michael Garland 
(NVIDIA)
Michael Gleicher 
(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
James Grandy
(Colorfield Digital Media)
Sebastian Grassia 
(Pixar Animation Studios)
Mohit Gupta Mikako Harada 
(ETH Zurich)
James Hays 
(Brown)
Mikako Harada 
(ETH Zurich)
Chris Hazard
(NREC)
Michael Herf 
(Herf Consulting)
Teguh Hofstee
(Stanford)
Sharon Hoosein Jennifer Hyde Paul Heckbert Eakta Jain 
(Texas Instruments)
Doug James 
(Stanford)
Bonnie Jang Sophie Jörg 
(Clemson University)
Matt Kaemmerer Chris Kaffine 
(NREC)
Thomas Kang 
(Google)
Ishita Kapur
(Apple)
Elyse Kelly Doyub Kim Junggon Kim
(JPL)
Jung-Yup Kim 
(Seoul National University of Technology)
David Klionsky 
(Duolingo)
Sanjeev Koppal
(U. of Florida)
James Kuffner 
(Google)
Taesoo Kwon
(Hanyang University)
Jean-François Lalonde Manfred Lau Jeehyung Lee Jehee Lee 
(Seoul National University)
Joo-Ho Lee 
(visiting from Ritsumeikan)
Mike Lentine
(Stanford)
Ying Li 
(Energid)
Steve Wen-Chieh Lin 
(National Chiao Tung University)
Derek Liu 
(University of Toronto)
Xinguo Liu 
(Zhejiang University))
Yanxi Liu 
(Penn State)
Joel Loo Michael Mandel 
(Harmonix Music Systems)
Akihiko Murai Drew Olbrich
(Pacific Data Images)
Steven Osman 
(Sony Research)
Moshe Mahler 
(Disney Research, Pittsburgh)
James McCann 
(Carnegie Mellon University)
Raphael Mun Katie Nestor Yuzi Nakamura
(UCL)
Si Yang Ng Joshua Brakensiek
(Stanford)
Yousuf Soliman
(Caltech)
Hyun Soo Park
(UPenn)
Sang Il Park 
(Sejong University)
Randy Pausch 
(He will be missed.)
Hans Pedersen
(Paraform)
Federico Perazzi 
(Entertainment Technology Center)
Jovan Popović 
(Adobe)
Zoran Popović 
(University of Washington)
Ari Rapkin 
(Industrial Light & Magic)
Paul S. Reitsma 
(Alexandria Investment Research & Technology)
Liu Ren 
(Bosch Research)
José Ribelles 
(Universitat Jaume I, Castellón, Spain)
Joe Rollo Ticha Sethapakdi 
(MIT)
Ronit Slyper 
(Interdisciplinary Center in Herzliya, Israel)
Alla Safonova 
(Disney Research, Pittsburgh)
Lavanya Sharan 
(MIT)
Yu Sheng
(Robert Bosch Research)
Takaaki Shiratori 
(Microsoft Research Asia)
Steve Seitz 
(Google)
Tomas Simon 
(Facebook Reality Labs)
FunShing Sin 
(Pixar)
Kristin Siu 
(Georgia Tech)
Jeff Smith 
(Microsoft)
Matt Stanton Bryce Summers Kwang Won Sok Portia Taylor James Tolbert II 
(Mitre)
Matthew Trentacoste 
(University of British Columbia)
Laura Trutoiu 
(Oculus VR)
Priscilla Tsang Frances Tso 
(Google)
Christopher Twigg 
(Oculus VR)
Erva Ulu 
(Xerox parc)
Nurcan Gecer Ulu 
(Xerox parc)
Christina Vaz Shuntaro Yamazaki 
(DHRC)
Robert Wang 
(Oculus VR)
Will Welch 
(Inktomi)
Andrew Willmott 
(Electronic Arts)
Andrew Witkin 
(He will be missed.)
Ting Ting Wu
(PDI Dreamworks)
Ming Yao 
(Entertainment Technology Center)
Mehmet Ersin Yumer
(Adobe)
Li Zhang 
(University of Wisconsin Madison)
Jun-Yan Zhu
(UC Berkeley)